This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Feb 1926 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers VIM |
| Owner/operator: | China Northwest Army - Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ulanqab, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region -
China
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Three Vickers VIM airplanes were destroyed on the ground by hailstorm. Judging from the itinerary of China Northwest Army, this most likely happened between February and March in 1926.
Sources:
Zhu, F. 2019. Illustrated Catalog of Chinese Military Aircrafts (1912-1949). Hong Kong, China: The Commercial Press (Hong Kong). (in Chinese)
https://www.163.com/dy/article/IM78QBTS0553C0A6.html 