Serious incident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 N333PX, Thursday 10 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 November 1988
Time:11:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Express Airlines I
Registration: N333PX
MSN: 704
Total airframe hrs:5653 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-10OVG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Rapids International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BRITISH AEROSPACE JETSTREAM 3101 DEPARTED GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN WITH 10 PASSENGERS AND 2 CREW. JUST AFTER LIFTOFF, A WITNESS OBSERVED THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR WHEEL ROLLING DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND REPORTED IT TO THE TOWER. THE JETSTREAM FLEW PAST THE TOWER AND CONFIRMED THAT THE WHEEL WAS MISSING. THE CREW ELECTED TO CONTINUE TO THEIR DESTINATION OF MILWAUKEE WHERE THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP WITH FULL FLAPS AND THE PROPELLERS FEATHERED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF LUBRICATION TO THE OUTER WHEEL BEARING, AND THE SUBSEQUENT DISINTEGRATION OF THE BEARING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE INCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PROPERLY INSPECT AND GREASE THE BEARING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89IA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89IA023

Location