This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 December 1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-243 (C-39-DO) |
| Owner/operator: | Aerolineas Vega |
| Registration: | XA-DOJ |
| MSN: | 2080 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Puebla, PUE -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oaxaca |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Right engine of the "bimotor...KA-DOJ" burst into flames prior to departure. Cargo of peanuts. Capitán Leobardo Martínez and crew jumped to safety.
Sources:
El Inforador 3 December 1961, p10