Accident Cessna 172RG N9307D, Sunday 6 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 1988
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Aero Venture, Inc.
Registration: N9307D
MSN: 172RG 01114
Total airframe hrs:2188 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robbinsville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Robbinsville, NJ (N47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN FROM THE RIGHT SEAT BY A PERSON PRACTICING FOR HER CFI RATING. SHE CHECKED THE WINDS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF AND DETERMINED THE CROSSWIND COMPONENT WAS 9-11 KNOTS. ON HER FIRST APPROACH, SHE MADE A GO AROUND DUE TO THE WINDS. ON THE SECOND APPROACH, SHE CORRECTED FOR THE CROSSWIND; HOWEVER, AS SHE FLARED A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE ACFT AND IT TOUCHED DOWN WITH THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL ON THE RUNWAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL OFF THE RUNWAY IN THE SOD. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO DRIFT RIGHT STRIKING SIGNS AND A WEATHER BOX. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, WHEN SHE CHECKED THE WINDS, SHE FOUND SHE HAD MISCALCULATED AND THE ACTUAL CROSSWIND COMPONENT WAS 16-22 KNOTS. SHE SAID SHE WOULD NOT HAVE FLOWN IN THE HIGHER WINDS HAD SHE KNOWN OF HER ERROR.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY CORRECT FOR THE CROSSWIND AND MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA023