Accident Socata TB-20 Trindad N94TB, Saturday 5 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-20 Trindad
Owner/operator:Anthony Korba
Registration: N94TB
MSN: 542
Total airframe hrs:713 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4D5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yucca Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santa Ana, CA (KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT AND THE CFI AGREED THAT THE ACFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE AS IT PASSED OVER THE DEPARTURE END OF THE DIRT RWY. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ABOUT 3/4 MILE FROM THE RWYS END. THE WINDS WERE VARIABLE BUT BASICALLY FROM THE SOUTH AT 15-20 KTS. THE DA WAS 4500 FT. A GROUND WITNESSES THOUGHT HE HEARD THE ENG SPUTTER AT THE RWYS END. THE CFI SAID THAT BECAUSE OF THE LACK OF CLIMB HE CHECKED THAT THE THROTTLE WAS FULLY OPEN AND THEN LOOKED BACK OUTSIDE. HE SAID THAT THE STUDENT DID ALL THAT HE THOUGHT COULD BE DONE SO HE DID NOT INTERFERE IN CONTROLLING THE ACFT. NO MALFUNCTIONS WERE REPORTED BY THE PLTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA039

Location