| Date: | Friday 4 November 1988 |
| Time: | 01:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4023Y |
| MSN: | 1850223 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1940 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ebensburg, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, OH (KCMH) |
| Destination airport: | Universal Park, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER AND CRASHED IN TREES NEAR EBENSBURG, PA. A TEARDOWN INSPECTION REVEALED EXTENSIVE PREIMPACT DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE. THE #3 MAIN BEARING HAD FAILED, CAUSING THE INTERRUPTION OF OIL SUPPLY TO THE #4 AND 5 BEARINGS AND FAILURE OF A CONNECTING ROD. APPROX ONE QT OF OIL WAS IN THE CRANKCASE. METAL PARTICLES AND OIL WERE IN THE OIL PUMP. THE FORCED LDNG WAS INPEDDED BY OIL ON THE WINDSHEILD AND SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. THE PLT STALLED THE ACFT WHEN HE NOTED THE AIRPLANE BRUSHING AGAINST TREETOPS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89LA020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC89LA020
Location