Serious incident Beechcraft 58 Baron N958MC, Wednesday 2 November 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 November 1988
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Ramp 66, Inc.
Registration: N958MC
MSN: TH-552
Total airframe hrs:4948 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Georgetown, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hilton Head, SC (49J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER A 'NORMAL' LDG. AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE RWY AFTER THE MISHAP REPORTED THAT HE FOUND TIRE MARKS WHICH INDICATED THAT THE NOSE TIRE HAD CONTACTED THE RWY SEVERAL TIMES AFTER THE MAIN TIRES TOUCHED DOWN. EXAM OF THE NOSE GEAR REVEALED THAT THE AFT DRAG-LINK BRACKET ASSY HAD FAILED; METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES REVEALED FEATURES TYPICAL OF AN OVERSTRESS BREAK, WITH NO EVIDENCE OF PREEXISTING CRACKING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89IA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89IA026

Location