| Date: | Wednesday 2 November 1988 |
| Time: | 10:48 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5596C |
| MSN: | 19650 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1830 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Layfayette, IN (SUTT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CONVENTIONAL LANDING GEAR EQUIPPED AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHEN IT NOSED DOWN AFTER GROUND LOOPING DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT. VMC PREVAILED AND A 90 DEGREE RIGHT CROSSWIND, BLOWING AT 12 KNOTS, WAS PRESENT. THE PILOT RELATES IN HIS STATEMENT THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE TURNED RIGHT AND THE LEFT WING WENT DOWN. THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN WHEN THE MAIN LANDING GEAR LEFT THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89LA021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 July 2017 |
N5596C |
Private |
0 |
Calaveras County Airport-Maury Rasmussen Field (KCPU), San Andreas, CA |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |