Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N79NL, Wednesday 20 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1999
Time:15:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:Advanced Industries Inc
Registration: N79NL
MSN: P21000260
Total airframe hrs:2706 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scottsdale Airport, AZ (KSDL)
Destination airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 20, 1999, at 1527 mountain standard time, a Cessna P210N, N79NL, was destroyed when it broke up in flight and collided with terrain in the Sandia Mountain Wilderness Area, near Albuquerque, New Mexico. The instrument rated private pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site, but the pilot reported being in instrument meteorological conditions. An IFR flight plan had been filed for the personal flight being conducted under Title 14 CFR Part 91. The flight originated in Scottsdale, Arizona (SDL), at 1243 Pacific standard time (Pst), and was en route to Wichita, Kansas (ICT).

The pilot reported a dual vacuum pump failure while flying IFR at FL220. Despite having a standby electric artificial horizon, aircraft control was lost during the pilot's attempt to descend to 13,000 feet (reported cloud base). The airframe was overstressed and the right wing failed. Laboratory examination of the vacuum-driven gyroscopes disclosed no evidence of high rotation at impact. Both vacuum pumps bore signatures indicative of failure prior to impact. Not enough of the check valve manifold remained to determine its operational status.

Probable Cause: Total failure of the vacuum system, and failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control, resulting in wing spar failure. Factors were the pilot's spatial disorientation, and his exceeding the design stress limits of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99FA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001204X00046&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: