| Date: | Sunday 30 October 1988 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9278C |
| MSN: | 31377 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4405 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Kenai, AK (ENA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A POST-FLIGHT TAXI TO TIE DOWN. HE SAID THAT A SMALL FLASHLIGHT HAD FALLEN BEHIND THE LEFT RUDDER PEDAL AND LIMITED THE AMOUNT OF BRAKE AND RUDDER AVAILABLE FOR DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA037 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA037
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location