Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 N918RW, Sunday 30 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 October 1988
Time:13:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC93 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N918RW
MSN: 47158/248
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KCMH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING TAXIED TO THE GATE WHEN ITS RIGHT WINGTIP STRUCK A CATERING TRUCK THAT HAD BEEN DRIVEN OFF OF THE DESIGNATED DRIVING LANES & PARTIALLY ONTO THE TAXIWAY. THE FLT CREW RPRTD THAT THE TRUCK WAS TRAVELING IN THE SAME DIRECTION WITHIN THE DESIGNATED DRIVING LANES WHEN THEY LAST OBSERVED IT. SHORTLY AFTER THE COCKPIT AREA OF THE ACFT PASSED THE TRUCK, THEY FELT AN IMPACT. WITNESSES RPRTD THE TRUCK LEFT THE DRIVING LANES AS THE DRIVER WAS MANEUVERING AROUND OTHER GROUND VEHICLES THAT WERE OBSTRUCTING THE DRIVING LANES. FAA & ARPT RULES REQUIRED THAT VEHICLES DRIVERS OBTAIN PERMISSION FROM THE TOWER BEFORE CROSSING OR OPERATING ON RUNWAYS OR TAXIWAYS. ALSO, ARPT RULES STATED THAT VEHICLE DRIVERS SHALL YIELD TO TAXIING ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89FA020

Location