Accident Beechcraft C55 Baron N3786Q, Friday 27 July 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 July 1973
Time:15:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C55 Baron
Owner/operator:P R Donahue
Registration: N3786Q
MSN: TE-326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati-Lunken Field, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati-Lunken Field, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
clbd to 15-20ft then dscndd to runway cont flight gr extdd turned to otr runway wing dropped.R prop dmgd.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI74FEG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB & AvDb