| Date: | Saturday 29 October 1988 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Sheldon Milner |
| Registration: | N2074T |
| MSN: | 28R-7135018 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3445 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dover, DE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stevensville, MD (W29 |
| Destination airport: | Farmingdale, NY (FRG |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF THE PLT BEGAN A CRUISE CLIMB TO 5500 FT. HE RPRTD THAT WHEN THE ACFT REACHED 5200 FT, HE NOTICED OIL SPRAYING FROM UNDERNEATH THE FRONT OF THE ENG COWLING. THE OIL EVENTUALLY COVERED THE WINDSCREEN. THE PLT DIVERTED TOWARD A NEARBY ARPT, BUT THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, SO HE OPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD. THE ENGINE QUIT DURING THE LNDG APCH. DRG THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE, DAMAGING THE WINGS & LEFT MAIN GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE PROP GOVERNOR OIL LINE HAD FRACTURED AT A BEND, NEXT TO WHERE IT CONNECTED TO THE GOVERNOR. TWO CLAMPS FOR SECURING THE OIL LINE WERE MISSING. THE OWNER RPRTD THAT THE GOVERNOR OIL LINE HAD BEEN REPLACED 41 OPERATING HRS BEFORE THE ACDNT. HE SAID THAT DRG THE EMERG LANDING, HE DID NOT SEE THE FENCE DUE TO OIL ON THE WINDSCREEN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89LA005 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89LA005
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location