| Date: | Saturday 29 October 1988 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Air Inc. |
| Registration: | N5237Y |
| MSN: | 27-2291 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10080 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KSTT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT NOTED AN EXPLOSION IN THE RIGHT WING DURING ENGINE START. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN 'TOPPED OFF' PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. RESIDUE OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE WING OUTSIDE THE FUEL CELLS AFTER THE EXPLOSION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA89LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA89LA019