Accident Bensen B8M N10WP, Saturday 29 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 October 1988
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10WP
MSN: 1927
Total airframe hrs:500 hours
Engine model:MCCULLOCH O-100-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AIRSHOW, THE PLT TOOK OFF TO PERFORM A PLANNED 8-SPIN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING FROM AN ALT OF APRX 800 FT. AN FAA INSPECTOR WHO OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT STATED THE FLT ASCENDED TO APRX 650 FT MSL. AFTER CLOSING THE THROTTLE, THE PLT BEGAN THE MANEUVER. WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH ABOUT 100 FT AGL & HAVING COMPLETED 6-SPINS, THE PLT CONTINUED THE MANEUVER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND & WAS DAMAGED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT SPUN TOO LOW FOR PULL-OUT & HIT THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA020

Location