| Date: | Sunday 19 January 1986 |
| Time: | 16:02 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N52949 |
| MSN: | 177RG1319 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1451 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valley View, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Delevan, WI (C59) |
| Destination airport: | Plainfield, IL (IC5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS CONDUCTING A LOW PASS, 40 FT AGL, ON A RIVER AND STRUCK A POWER LINE CROSSING HIS FLT PATH. THE STRIKE CAUSED LOSS OF CONTROL AND THE ACFT IMPACTED ON THE FROZEN SURFACE OF THE RIVER. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86FA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010110X00123 