Accident Hiller UH-12C N57FD, Wednesday 26 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1988
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Veteran's Aviation Service Inc
Registration: N57FD
MSN: 817
Total airframe hrs:5577 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Davenport, IA (KDVN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DEMONSTRATING AN AUTOROTATION TOUCHDOWN, A TAILBOOM STRIKE WAS EXPERIENCED. DAMAGE WAS INCURRED TO THE TAILBOOM, THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT, AND ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE. THE CFI SAID EVERTHING FELT NORMAL DURING TOUCHDOWN AND BELIEVED THE SOFT TERRAIN CONDITIONS CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA016

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2017 C-GHIL Private 0 near St-Alphonse, QC sub

Location