Accident Piper J3C N26820, Tuesday 25 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 October 1988
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C
Owner/operator:Southern Bean Farms, Inc.
Registration: N26820
MSN: 4198
Total airframe hrs:2526 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE CLIMBING AT NIGHT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG SPUTTERED. HE SUSPECTED POSSIBLE WATER IN THE FUEL & LANDED ACROSS ROWS IN A FIELD. DRG THE LANDING, THE GEAR FAILED & THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON ITS BELLY WITH A BENT PROP, TORN FABRIC & DMGD ENG COWLING. WHEN HE TRIED TO MOVE THE ACFT WITH A FORKLIFT, THE ACFT WAS FURTHER DMGD. ORIGINALLY, THE OWNER CONSIDERED THE DMG TO BE MINOR, BUT LATER, WHEN AN FAA INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE ACFT, THE DMG WAS DETERMINED TO BE SUBSTANTIAL. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND, BUT THE ACFT WAS MOVED BEFORE THE INVESTIGATION WAS BEGUN. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 78 & 68 DEG, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, CONDS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARB ICE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA036

Location