| Date: | Tuesday 25 October 1988 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Vogel, Stan |
| Registration: | N39231 |
| MSN: | 6-A85 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1935 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lenexa, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olathe, KS (KOJC) |
| Destination airport: | (KIXD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PIC HAD BEEN DRINKING ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES BEFORE THE FLT AND HAD TAKEN THE PRESCRIPTION ANTI-DEPRESION DRUG PAMELOR. IN COMBINATION, THE ADVERSE SIDE-EFFECTS OF THE DRUG ARE MAGNIFIED. THE PIC DECIDED TO FLY INSTEAD OF DRIVE TO VISIT A FRIEND WORKING THE NIGHT SHIFT WHERE HE WAS ALSO EMPLOYED. AFTER THE VISIT, THE PIC DEPARTED THE LOCAL AIRPORT TO FLY 7 NM TO A NEARBY AIRPORT WHERE THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN HANGARED. THE PIC ONLY REMEMBERED FLYING ALONG THE INTERSTATE HWY, NORTHWEST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT PRIOR TO THE CRASH. THE IMPACT OCCURRED IN THE CENTER MEDIAN OF THE INTERSTATE HWY. INTERVIEWS WITH THE PIC REVEALED THAT HE HAD ALSO BEEN DRINKING WHILE FLYING THE AIRCRAFT. TOX TESTS REVEALED THAT THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS .15%.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89FA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89FA014
Location