Accident Piper PA-25-235 N7229Z, Sunday 23 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 October 1988
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:M & J Spray Inc.
Registration: N7229Z
MSN: 25-3255
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4191 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Glendale, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT WING SUDDENLY WENT UP THEN DOWN. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE LIFT STRUT WAS BROKEN. EVIDENCE OF CORROSION WAS PRESENT AT THE BREAK ALONG WITH CORROSION NOTED THROUGHOUT THE AIRFRAME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUJ02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DUJ02

Location