Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N5504S, Saturday 22 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 October 1988
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5504S
MSN: 277-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:584 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT APPLIED HARD LEFT RUDDER FOR A FEW SECONDS, THEN THE LEFT MAIN TIRE CAME OFF THE RIM. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST PARTLY OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA024

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 1988 N5504S Private 0 Florence, AZ sub

Location