| Date: | Friday 21 October 1988 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N820AK |
| MSN: | 18052892 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1050 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seldovia, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND HIS CESSNA 180 AIRPLANE ON THE BEACH NEAR SELDOVIA, AK. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. AFTERWARD, THE PILOT ELECTED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE TO ITS HOME BASE 150 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE WITHOUT OBTAINING A FERRY PERMIT OR HAVING THE AIRPLANE EXAMINED BY A CERTIFIED AIRPLANE MECHANIC. THE AIRPLANE HAD SUSTAINED MAJOR STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE WING SPAR AND FUSELAGE. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT THE ACCIDENT UNTIL QUESTIONED BY THE NTSB.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA011 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA011
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location