Accident Cessna 140 N4190N, Friday 21 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 October 1988
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4190N
MSN: 13661
Total airframe hrs:1813 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrence, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLWC)
Destination airport:(KLWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO TERMINATE A LOCAL FLT DUE TO WINDY, TURBULENT CONDITIONS ALOFT. HE INITIATED A LANDING IN A SLIGHT CROSSWIND THAT HE RPRTD WAS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. DRG THE LANDING, HE LOST CONTROL & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SLID TO A STOP ON ITS NOSE, DAMAGING THE PROP, LOWER ENG COWLING & FUSELAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA009

Location