| Date: | Friday 21 October 1988 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Donovan Dusters |
| Registration: | N4206A |
| MSN: | 1200506 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1219 hours |
| Engine model: | PZL Mielec ASZ621R-M18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mendota, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON TAKEOFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR AN AGRICULTURAL BERM 300 FT BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED WITH 500 GALLONS OF SODIUM CHLORATE AND THAT HE SHOULD HAVE LIMITED THE LOAD FOR THE CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE DEPARTURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89DVA02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89DVA02
Location