| Date: | Thursday 20 October 1988 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Graves, Dorel |
| Registration: | N7733P |
| MSN: | 24-2947 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2844 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-A1D5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis, IN (I14) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF AND LANDING GEAR RETRACTION, THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO TOUCH DOWN ON THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS ATTENTION WAS DISTRACTED BY CONVERSATION WITH ONE OF THE PASSENGERS AND HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89LA014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI89LA014
Location