| Date: | Saturday 3 January 1987 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N201AV |
| MSN: | 24-0419 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 472 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gladewater, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gladewater, TX (O7F) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (IAH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT DEPARTED INTO LOW OVERCAST CLOUDS (ABOUT 200 FOOT CEILING) WITH ONE TO TWO MILES VISIBILITY IN LIGHT RAIN AND FOG. HE DID NOT FILE A FLIGHT PLAN ALTHOUGH HE WAS INSTRUMENT RATED. HIS CURRENCY FOR FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT CONDITIONS ARE UNKNOWN. IMMEDIATELY AFTER ENTERING THE CLOUDS THE PILOT INITIATED A CLIMBING LEFT TURN OF ABOUT 150-160 DEGREES. ABOUT A MINUTE LATER THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED 1.5 MILES SOUTH OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. IMPACT OCCURRED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE OF 60-75 DEGREES AND AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE CLIMBING LEFT TURN IMMEDIATELY AFTER ENTERING THE CLOUDS WOULD HAVE BEEN CONDUCIVE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87FA043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30072 