| Date: | Sunday 16 October 1988 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Pitts S-1S |
| Owner/operator: | Carroll Messer |
| Registration: | N66RJ |
| MSN: | 779X |
| Total airframe hrs: | 698 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ridgeway, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mayodan, NC (41A) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED TO THE SOUTH ON THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. IN AN ATTEMPT TO MAKE A LEFT 180 DEG TURN TO BACK TAXI ON THE RUNWAY AND AVOID ACFT PARKED ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT STEERED HIS AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT. WHILE TURNING TO THE RIGHT, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED INTO A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. THE RUNWAY NARROWS AT THE POINT WHERE THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED INTO THE DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO89LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO89LA002
Location