Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N31135, Saturday 15 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1988
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Rangeflyers, Inc.
Registration: N31135
MSN: TH-1538
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N31135 WAS BEING FERRIED TO JAPAN FROM WICHITA WITH AN ENROUTE STOP IN OAKLAND, CA. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH CABIN MOUNTED FERRY TANKS. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SWITCHED FROM THE ACFT FUEL TANKS TO THE FERRY TANK AND ABOUT 20 MINUTES LATER THE RIGHT ENG QUIT. THE PLT DESCRIBED THE ENG FAILURE AS IF 'SELECTING IDLE CUTOFF ON THE MIXTURE LEVER.' THE PLT HAD NOT YET PERFORMED THE ENG OUT PROCEDURES AFTER SWITCHING FUEL TANKS WITH UNSUCCESSFUL RESULTS, WHEN THE RT ENG 'SUDDENLY CONTINUED TO RUN AGAIN NORMALLY.' THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PASSING THROUGH 13,000FT MSL IN A CLIMB WHEN THE ENG QUIT. HE SAID HE LOST A FEW THOUSAND FT DURING THE ENG OUT. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN MONARCH PASS AT 11,300 FT WITH BOTH ENGINES OPERATING. POST CRASH EXAM DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTIONS. THE PLT HAD FLOWN OVER TWO AIRPORTS DURING THE ENG OUT. THE TERRAIN ELEVATION OF THE AREA TO THE EAST OF THE ACC SITE WAS HALF THAT OF THE PASS. THE ACFT WAS BEING OPERATED AT A GROSS WEIGHT THAT WAS ABOUT 1,000 LBS OVER THE NORMAL MAX GROSS WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA014