| Date: | Saturday 15 October 1988 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N44022 |
| MSN: | 9822 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1541 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tehachapi, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sonora, CA (KOZZ) |
| Destination airport: | Tehachapi, CA (KTSP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING TOUCHDOWN, ON RUNWAY 11, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND. DURING THE GO AROUND ATTEMPT THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO GAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 020 DEGREES AT 18 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF THE WIND CONDITIONS AND STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE LANDED AT A SUITABLE ALTERNATE, HOWEVER HE FELT THAT HE COULD LAND SAFELY. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS REPORTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX89LA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX89LA019
Location