Accident Tecnam P2002 Sierra I-9681, Saturday 23 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002 Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-9681
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Trevignano, TV -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montebelluna Airfield
Destination airport:Udine Airfield (UDN/LIPD)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, the plane - apparently due to a lack of power - lost altitude and crashed in the garden of a house. No sign of fuel leaking out of the wreck. Firefighters were not seen to extend any hose to prevent any fire from aircraft fuel. Aircraft was borrowed from a friend. The trip was designed to retrieve another aircraft, property of the deceased pilot, from maintenance airfield.

Sources:

ANSV
https://notizie.tiscali.it/cronaca/articoli/ultraleggero-precipita-nel-trevigiano/
https://www.trevisotoday.it/cronaca/trevignano-ultraleggero-caduto-morti-23-marzo-2024.html