| Date: | Monday 10 October 1988 |
| Time: | 11:36 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Cape Smyth Air Services Inc. |
| Registration: | N9965M |
| MSN: | 20700767 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Perde Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Barrow, AK (BRW) |
| Destination airport: | Point Hope, AK (PHO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AND DURING HIS DESCENT THE ENGINE STOPPED PRODUCING POWER. HE LANDED ON THE TUNDRA AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 4 PISTON WAS BURNED PAST COMPRESSION RING, WHICH PRESSURIZED THE CASE AND FORCED THE OIL OUT. THE ENG THEN SEIZED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA007
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 October 2016 |
OB-1936-P |
Air Majoro |
3 |
San Miguel district, Cajamarca region |
 |
w/o |