Accident American AA-5B N666GA, Sunday 9 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 1988
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American AA-5B
Owner/operator:Waldo S.steen
Registration: N666GA
MSN: AA5B-1136
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1995 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Wrightstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWRI)
Destination airport:(KWRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT THE BATTERY RAN LOW WHILE HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO START HIS ACFT. HE SAID HE HAND-PROPPED THE ENG FOR SEVERAL MINUTES AND WHEN HE BECAME FATIGUED, THE PASSENGER, WHO IS ALSO A PILOT, BEGAN TO HAND PROP THE ENG. WHEN THE PASSENGER TURNED THE PROP TO POSITION IT HORIZONTALLY, THE ENG FIRED AND THE PROP STRUCK THE PASSENGER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA008