Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N102EC, Saturday 8 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 October 1988
Time:18:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Clark Aviation
Registration: N102EC
MSN: 372-78
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:819 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pueblo, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden City, KS (KGCK)
Destination airport:Salida, CO (OV2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PLT & HIS PVT PLT WIFE WERE FLYING X-COUNTRY ON VACATION. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ENG BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH & LOST POWER. DRG AN EMERGENCY DSCNT, THE PLT RESTARTED THE ENG & INITIATED A CLIMB TO SELECT A BETTER LNDG SITE, BUT THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN. EFFORTS TO RESTART THE ENG A 2ND TIME FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LNDG WAS MADE TO THE WEST ON A GRAVEL ROAD WITH A GUSTY X-WIND FROM THE NORTH. THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG THE LNDG ROLL, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & THE PLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROAD. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT CROSSED A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED. DRG A POST ACDNT INSPN, NO FUEL WASFOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK & LESS THAN 2 QUARTS WAS REMAINING IN THE LEFT TANK. DRG AN OPNL CHECK OF THE ENG, IT STARTED & RAN NORMALLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA012

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 2015 N102EC Superior Flying Services 0 Richard I Bong Airport (KSUW), Superior, WI sub

Location