| Date: | Saturday 8 October 1988 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 500C |
| Owner/operator: | Tablerock Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | N506WW |
| MSN: | 150699S |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3745 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Branson, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED FOR SIGHTSEEING WITH 5 PASSENGERS ONBOARD. THE PILOT TURNED ON FINAL APPROACH WITH 35 KNOTS OF AIRSPEED AND ENCOUNTERED A HIGH RATE OF DESCENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE NOTED A SPLIT TACH AND INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION, BUT WAS OUTSIDE THE ENVELOPE FOR A SAFE RECOVERY. THE SKIDS COLLAPSED IN THE RESULTING HARD LANDING, AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. METAL FLECKS WERE FOUND IN THE FREEWHEELING SPRAG ASSEMBLY, WHICH HELD VERY LITTLE OIL, BUT NO EVIDENCE OF SLIPPAGE WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89FA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89FA004
Location