| Date: | Wednesday 5 October 1988 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | 40 Mile Air, Ltd. |
| Registration: | N734GW |
| MSN: | 20604832 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 34617 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eagle, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Eagle, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND WAS ATTEMPTING TO AIR DROP GROCERIES TO A MINING SITE AND A BOX OF BREAD HIT THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. THE AIRCRAFT RETURNED AND LANDED UNEVENTFULLY AT EAGLE AIRPORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA006
Location