| Date: | Sunday 2 October 1988 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N98109 |
| MSN: | 18268 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eureka Lodge, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AT DUSK ON A SNOW COVERED, UNLIGHTED PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. HE STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND AS CLOSE TO THE LANDING THRESHOLD AS POSSIBLE TO AVOID A LARGE BUMP IN THE MIDDLE OF THE RUNWAY. HE MISJUDGED HIS APPROACH AND LANDED APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN HEAVY BRUSH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC89LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC89LA004
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 