| Date: | Sunday 2 October 1988 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Simons, Shawn |
| Registration: | N73051 |
| MSN: | 10259 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quinter, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leoti, KS (5KS5) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS FLYING AT REDUCED POWER WITHOUT THE USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT ADDED CARBURETOR HEAT AND FULL THROTTLE WHICH RESULTED IN THE ENGINE BACKFIRING. THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FARM IMPLEMENT RESULTING IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PRIVATE PILOT AND ONE PASSENGER ON BOARD WERE NOT INJURED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC89LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC89LA002
Location