Accident Cessna 180 N420SB, Saturday 1 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Graham, Bobby
Registration: N420SB
MSN: 18052313
Total airframe hrs:3337 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Iliamna, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARRIVAL TO LAND ON A LAKE AT NIGHT, THE PLT BEGAN A 180 DEG TURN FROM A NE HEADING AT APRX 500' AGL TO A FINAL APCH ON A SW HEADING. AS THE ACFT WAS IN THE TURN, IT BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE RAPIDLY. THE PLT APPLIED POWER TO STOP THE DESCENT, BUT THE ACFT STRUCK TREES AT THE EDGE OF THE LAKE. THE PLT SAID THE ACFT'S FORWARD MOTION HAD BEEN NEARLY STOPPED BY THE TREES BY THE TIME IT DROPPED & CAME TO REST AT THE EDGE OF THE LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA001

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 September 1985 N420SB Private 0 Egegik, AK sub
11 November 1988 N420SB Private 0 Meshik Lake, AK sub
12 June 1991 N420SB Bobby Graham 0 Pilot Point, AK sub
4 April 1999 N420SB Bobby Graham 0 Iliamna, AK sub