| Date: | Saturday 1 October 1988 |
| Time: | 17:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TP206B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4732F |
| MSN: | P206-0332 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2856 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Durango, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (5COO) |
| Destination airport: | (5COO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PRIVATE PLT WAS PRACTICING LANDINGS IN HIS ACFT. DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, WHILE MAKING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE PLT REPORTED EXPERIENCING VIBRATIONS FROM BOTH MAIN GEAR AND HIS ACFT DEPARTED THE 5,000 X 50 FT RWY TO THE LEFT. THE PLANE TRAVELED 100 YDS, HIT A ROCK, AND NOSED OVER. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT THE ACFT APPEARED TO LAND HARDER THAN NORMAL. THE PLT SAID HE SUSPECTED THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CAME LOOSE AT THE FUSELAGE ATTACHING POINT AND FORCED THE ACFT TO DEPART THE RWY. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION BY AN A & P MECHANIC WITH INSPECTION AUTHORIZATION, REVEALED DAMAGE TYPICAL OF THAT INCURRED DURING A LANDING ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89LA002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN89LA002
Location