Accident Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah N26827, Saturday 1 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Ceronnie Robinson
Registration: N26827
MSN: AA5A-0746
Total airframe hrs:938 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albany, GA (KABY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED TO FUNCTION DURING TAXI WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO REDUCE SPEED AND TURN 180 DEG INTO T/O POSITION. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO TRACK TO THE RIGHT. HE RELEASED BRAKE PRESSURE ON BOTH PEDALS THINKING THAT HE MIGHT HAVE BEEN APPLYING PRESSURE TO THE RUDDER PEDAL INSTEAD OF THE BRAKE PEDAL. HE THEN REAPPLIED PRESSURE AND EXPERIENCED THE SAME RESULTS. AT THAT POINT, HE REDUCED THE POWER TO IDLE. THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY. TRAVELED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT, AND FLIPPED OVER. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED A HOLE IN THE LEFT BRAKE-SYSTEM PRESSURE LINE BEHIND THE CO-PLT BRAKE PEDALS. THE HOLE HAD RESULTED FROM CHAFING BETWEEN A MOUNTING CLAMP & THE LINE. THE LINE & CLAMP WERE PROPERLY INSTALLED. THE HOLE WAS NOT VISIBLE UNTIL THE CLAMP WAS REMOVED. CORROSION WAS ALSO NOTED ON THE LINE IN THE AREA OF THE HOLE. A SEARCH OF FAA SDR'S REVEALED NO REPORTS OF SIMILAR FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA001

Location