Accident Robinson R22 N2628B, Saturday 1 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Rotor Flight, Inc.
Registration: N2628B
MSN: 771
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PRACTICING HOVERING THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO DRIFT. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT CORRECTED THIS & RETURNED CONTROL TO THE STUDENT PLT. THE HELICOPTER THEN BEGAN TO DESCEND & THE INSTRUCTOR PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT THIS WITH COLLECTIVE, BUT THE STUDENT PLT APPLIED OPPOSITE COLLECTIVE INPUT. A SKID CAUGHT THE GROUND & THE HELICOPTER THEN EXPERIENCED DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. THE STUDENT HAD 7 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA001

Location