| Date: | Saturday 1 October 1988 |
| Time: | 10:47 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Flying School Of The Cascades |
| Registration: | N2068Q |
| MSN: | 177RG60468 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2529 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bellingham, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DRG AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A ROUGH FIELD NORTHWEST OF THE ARPT. A POST-ACDNT ENG RUN-UP WAS MADE WITH A CLUB PROP INSTALLED. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY TO 1500 RPM WITH NO DISCREPANCIES NOTED. HOWEVER, A VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE FUEL LINES REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF A SMALL/FLAT PIECE OF RUBBER IN THE FUEL DISTRIBUTOR. THE PIECE OF RUBBER HAD THE APPEARANCE OF HAVING BEEN INDUCED WHEN A METAL CONNECTOR WAS INSERTED IN A HOSE DRG MAINTENANCE. THIS WAS THE 2ND FLT AFTER FUEL LINE MAINTENANCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA004 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA89LA004
Location