| Date: | Friday 30 September 1988 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | West Isle Air, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1651U |
| MSN: | 20700251 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5896 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Center Island, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Decatur Island, WA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS LANDING UPSLOPE ON A ONE-WAY 1700 FT RWY IN WIND THAT WAS VARIABLE & CHANGING FROM CALM TO GUSTS FROM THE NORTH. THE PLT RPRTD A NORTHERLY GUST COND OCCURRED AS HE WAS LANDING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT FLOATED BEYOND THE DESIRED TOUCHDOWN POINT & THE PLT DELAYED INITIATING A GO-AROUND UNTIL TOO LATE. HE CONTD THE LANDING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT TREES & BRUSH BEYOND THE END OF THE RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA88LA192
Location