| Date: | Friday 30 September 1988 |
| Time: | 09:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Homer Air |
| Registration: | N4634Z |
| MSN: | U20605990 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5427 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Seldovia, AK (SOV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JUST AFTER LIFTOFF THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON THE MUD FLATS APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY 21. THE CHIEF PILOT STATED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT CHECK THE FUEL SUPPLY PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT AND THAT THERE HAD BEEN OCCASIONS OF WATER IN THE FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC88LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC88LA149
Location