Accident Bell 206L-1 N2246Q, Thursday 29 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 1988
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopter Inc.
Registration: N2246Q
MSN: 45752
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:3282 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Platform Hondo, CA
Destination airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THE ENGINE FAILED AT 25-30 FEET AGL DURING FINAL APCH. THE PLT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION TO THE ASPHALT SURFACE OF THE HELICOPTER PARKING RAMP. STEEL PLATES WERE PLACED ON THE PARKING SPOTS TO PREVENT RAMP EROSION. THE LEFT FRONT SKID TUBE COLLIDED WITH ONE OF THE STEEL PLATES, FRACTURING THE FRONT CROSS TUBE. THE NOSE OF THE HELICOPTER PITCHED DOWN AND THE MAIN ROTOR DISC FLEXED, SEVERING THE TAIL BOOM AFT OF THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NO. 1 TURBINE WHEEL FAILED AS A RESULT OF PREVIOUS CYCLES OF HIGH TEMP (2300 DEG F).

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE #1 TURBINE WHEEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE UNREPORTED OVER TEMPERATURE CYCLES OF THE ENGINE. ALSO CONTRIBUTING WAS THE UNSUITABILITY OF THE LANDING SURFACE FROM THE PRESENCE OF THE 1/4 INCH STEEL SHEETING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88FA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88FA330

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1985 N2246Q Petroleum Helicopters, Inc. 0 Santa Barbara, CA sub
21 August 1997 N2246Q Helica Del Peru 3 Arica, w/o

Location