Accident Quickie Q2 N39774, Thursday 29 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 September 1988
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39774
MSN: 2664
Total airframe hrs:50 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winfield, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAID THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT MADE ONE LOW LEVEL PASS, THEN RETURNED FOR LANDING. THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE INTENDED TO MAKE A GO-AROUND, BUT THAT HE MAY HAVE PUSHED THE ELEVATOR CONTROL FORWARD INSTEAD OF THE THROTTLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. RPRTDLY, THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN FLYING AN ACFT WHICH HAD THE THROTTLE & ELEVATOR CONTROLS CONFIGURED IN REVERSE FROM N39774.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC88LA180

Location