| Date: | Wednesday 28 September 1988 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Central Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N67572 |
| MSN: | WA 105 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Friendship, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Arkadelphia, AR (M89 |
| Destination airport: | (M89) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CFI RPRTD HE WAS DEMONSTRATING AN EMERGENCY LANDING TO A PVT RATED PLT & CONFUSION (ABOUT WHO WAS FLYING THE ACFT) RESULTED IN A COMMITMENT TO LAND. THE LANDING WAS MADE ON A GRAVEL ROAD. DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE ACFT VEERED INTO A DITCH & WAS DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC88LA181