Accident Quickie Q2 N244GB, Tuesday 27 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 September 1988
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Gerald Barker
Registration: N244GB
MSN: 2446
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER R2100D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAOO)
Destination airport:(KAOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, AND THAT HE WAS 'DETERMINED TO HOLD THE APPROACH SPEED TO 80 AND RATE OF DESCENT TO 500 FEET PER MINUTE . . .' THE APPROACH WAS FLOWN AT DUSK AS LIGHT WAS BEGINNING TO FAIL. THE PILOT STATED, 'I SUDDENLY REALIZED I WAS LOW AND APPLIED POWER, BUT IT WAS . . . TOO LATE.' THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TWO APPROACH LIGHT STRUCTURES & THE GROUND ABOUT 650 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC88DGM02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC88DGM02

Location