ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36976
Last updated: 4 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-MAR-1999 |
Time: | 12:15 |
Type: |  Mooney M20K |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N231HU |
C/n / msn: | 25-0268 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Counts, VA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Mooresville, NC (14A) |
Destination airport: | Batavia, OH (I69) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The airplane was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain at a 55-degree descent angle. The pilot was returning from a business trip where he had attempted to sell the airplane. The sale was not completed based upon the results of a pre-sale inspection. The pilot was seen as visibly upset, and departed the airport for his home field. No flight plan was filed, and the pilot was never in contact with air traffic control facilities. Radar coverage revealed that, during the approximately 35-minute flight, the airplane climbed to, and maintained 8,700 feet until about 3 minutes prior to the accident. The airplane descended, then leveled off, then descended again, and impacted terrain around an elevation of 1,750 feet. The estimated rate of the final decent was initially 1,800 feet per minute, which increased to 6,400 feet per minute. In flight, the airplane's track over the ground had been about 325 degrees magnetic. However, the swath cut through the trees at the accident site was approximately 030 degrees magnetic. The private pilot received his certificate less than 4 months earlier.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001205X00376&key=1