Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N15513, Saturday 24 September 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 1988
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Eagle Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N15513
MSN: 28R-7335064
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2310 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING TO TAKEOFF AFTER LNDG, THE LEFT MAIN LNDG GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT SLID TO STOP. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE LNDG GEAR MICROSWITCH FAILED INTERNALLY. THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS DOWN GUT NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO ITS POSITION WHEN THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS PART OF HIS PRE-TAKEOFF CHECKLIST 'I TOOK THE GEAR EMERGENCY LEVER IN THE OVERRIDE POSITION.' THE PILOT HAD 9 HOURS EXPERIENCE IN MAKE/MODEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA88LA276